23-cv-05761-HSG
[…] See id. Because “Plaintiffs' allegations indicate that the [computer], rather than the [CPU] is the product at issue,” In re Sony, 2010 WL 4262191, at *7, Plaintiffs' negligence claim seeks to recover damages that are barred by the economic loss doctrine, and the Court will accordingly GRANT Defendant's motion to dismiss it.
v. Breach of Implied Warranty
Defendant moves to dismiss Plaintiffs' nationwide breach of implied warranty of merchantability claims, brought under California Commercial Code section 2314 and Civil Code section 1790 (the Song-Beverly Consumer Warranty Act). The Court will GRANT the motion.
California law provides that “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Cal. Com. Code § 2314(1); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 1792 (establishing that “every sale of consumer goods that are sold at retail in this state shall be accompanied by the manufacturer's and the retail seller's implied warranty that the goods are merchantable”).