noting that party presented United States Postal Service return receipt containing signature indicating that mailed letter arrived at addressee's location
[…] The jury assessed prison sentences of ninety-nine years, twenty years, twenty years, and ten years, respectively, for the offenses. The jury also assessed a $10,000 fine on each of the offenses. The court ordered these sentences served concurrently.
Failure to respond to requests for admission timely results in automatic admission. See Tex.R.Civ.P. 198.2.
Smith filed a motion for new trial stating that he had not received notice of the trial setting. He supported this assertion with an unsworn declaration. See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. §§ 132.001-.002 (West 1997). This motion was overruled without a hearing and by operation of rule. See Tex.R.Civ.P. 329b(c).
The unsworn declaration "by an inmate in the Texas Department of Corrections or in a county jail may be used in lieu of a written sworn declaration, verification, certification, oath, or affidavit." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 132.001(a) (West 1997).