Smith v. Fountain Villa
[…] Ward v. Allen County Hospital, 50 Kan.App.2d 280, 285, 324 P.3d 1122 (2014). This court does not “weigh conflicting evidence except to determine whether the evidence supporting the Board's decision has been so undermined by conflicting evidence that we no longer have confidence in the substantial nature of the evidence.” Messner v. Continental Plastic Containers, 48 Kan.App.2d 731, 750, 298 P.3d 371, rev. denied 291 Kan. 1246 (2013).

K.S.A. 44–510e(a) defines functional impairment as “the extent, expressed as a percentage, of the loss of a portion of the total physiological capabilities of the human body as established by competent medical evidence and based on the fourth edition of the American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment, if the impairment is contained therein.” Smith contends that the chronic pain resulting from her injury at Fountain Villa constitutes a permanent impairment.