No. 107,035.
[…] The language of K.S.A. 44–510e(a) that Continental claims prohibits an award of general work disability in Messner's case appears immediately after the language providing for the calculation of the award of PPD. K.S.A. 44–510e(a) provides as follows:
“The resulting award shall be paid for the number of disability weeks at the full payment rate until fully paid or modified. If there is an award of permanent disability as a result of the compensable injury, there shall be a presumption that disability existed immediately after such injury. In any case of permanent partial disability under this section, the employee shall be paid compensation for not to exceed 415 weeks following the date of such injury, subject to review and modification as provided in K.S.A. 44–528 and amendments thereto.” (Emphasis added.)
As noted earlier, Continental asserts that at the conclusion of Messner's 48.05 weeks of functional PPD, and so long as the payment rate was not modified under K.S.A. 44–528, Messner's claim should have been considered to be fully paid.