No. 107,035.
[…] On October 21, 2011, the Board determined that both of Messner's alleged injuries were work-related and awarded compensation for both claims.
Continental raises three issues. First, Continental challenges the award of work disability in Docket No. 253,153, asserting that K.S.A. 44–510e(a) prohibits an award of work disability because Messner's award for functional disability would have been paid in full before she became eligible for work disability upon leaving her employment. Continental relies on the language in K.S.A. 44–510e(a) that states: “The resulting award shall be paid for the number of disability weeks at the full payment rate until fully paid or modified.” We disagree with Continental's analysis. The Board found that Messner showed an increase in disability during the 415–week benefit period provided for in K.S.A. 44–510e(a).