No. 107,035.
[…] (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 44–510e(a).
Claimants are not eligible to receive PPD in the form of work disability as long as the claimant is earning at least 90 percent of the preinjury wage. So long as the claimant's wage rate is at least 90 percent of the preinjury wage, the claimant receives compensationbased on an award of functional impairment. K.S.A. 44–510e(a). K.S.A. 44–510e(a) defines functional impairment as
“the extent, expressed as a percentage, of the loss of a portion of the total physiological capabilities of the human body as established by competent medical evidence and based on the fourth edition of the American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment, if the impairment is contained therein.”