No. 107,035.
[…] In this case, an award was not initially made then modified. But K.S.A. 44–510e(a) clearly contemplates a change in the award of compensation according to a claimant's increased or decreased level of impairment. When construing statutes to determine legislative intent, an appellate court must consider various provisions of an act in pari materia with a view to reconciling and harmonizing the provisions if possible. Nistler v. Footlocker Retail, Inc., 40 Kan.App.2d 831, 839, 196 P.3d 395 (2008). K.S.A. 44–510e(a) provides that “the resulting award shall be paid for the number of disability weeks at the full payment rate until fully paid or modified.” See K.S.A. 44–510e(a). This language makes clear that an award can be modified within the 415–week limit, as is provided in K.S.A. 44–528(a).