No. 107,035.
[…] “A. Yes.
“Q. What happened at that time?
“A. That was when I had went to a doctor of my own and he put restrictions on me, and they wouldn't let me work with restrictions. And he was not a workmen's comp doctor.” (Emphasis added.)
Neither Dr. Fishman nor Dr. Pratt, the doctors who examined or treated Messner's shoulder between the time she quit work and the time she reached MMI, opined that Messner suffered a TTD. In fact, Dr. Pratt opined that at the time Messner reached MMI she should be able to return to work in a sedentary job or one that imposes only a light physical demand.
Under K.S.A. 44–510c(b)(2), an authorized treating physician needed to find Messner to be “completely and temporarily incapable of engaging in any type of substantial and gainful employment” in order for Messner to be eligible for TTD benefits. Messner has not met this burden.