No. 107,035.
[…] Messner communicated the chiropractor's work restrictions to Continental, but Continental would not accommodate these work restrictions so Messner did not return to work. Messner claims she was forced to leave her employment on April 25, 2001, due to a worsening of her condition and Continental's inability to accommodate her work restrictions.
TTD benefits should be awarded when the injured worker, on account of the injury, is rendered completely and temporarily incapable of engaging in any type of substantial and gainful employment. K.S.A. 44–510c(b)(2). This statute states:
“Temporary total disability exists when the employee, on account of the injury, has been rendered completely and temporarily incapable of engaging in any type of substantial and gainful employment. A release issued by a health care provider with temporary medical limitations for an employee may or may not be determinative of the employee's actual ability to be engaged in any type of substantial and gainful employment, except that temporary total disability compensation shall not be awarded unless the opinion of the authorized treating health care provider is shown to be based on an assessment of the employee's actual job duties with the employer, with or without accommodation.” (Emphasis added.)