17-CV-6535 (PKC) (RER)
[…] (Defs.' Br., Dkt. 56, at 9.) Frankly, the Court cannot fathom how Defendants can make this argument in good faith. They are either ignoring the clear evidence in the record (including their own)-or they are unreasonably mistaken about the law- conceivably both. As discussed above, Section 402(1) applies to the display of permanent license plates, but Plaintiff's car only had a temporary license plate-which is permitted under New York law-because it was recently purchased. (Pl.'s Opp. Br. and Exs., Dkt. 51, at ECF 13, 31.) Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 403-a governs temporary license plates and states that “[t]he commissioner may promulgate regulations to provide for temporary indicia of registration which shall permit a person to operate or park a motor vehicle . . . without number plates.” N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW § 403-a. In fact, “[a]ny person . . . who has complied” with Section 403-a “shall not be deemed . . . in violation of . . . [402(1)].” Id.