17-CV-6535 (PKC) (RER)
[…] Id. at 214 (explaining that the officers did not violate the Fourth Amendment “merely by approaching the SUV because it would have been reasonable for them to inform the SUV's occupants of what had happened”). “The touchstone for the Fourth Amendment is reasonableness, and it is reasonable for officers who have stopped a vehicle on the basis of a reasonable factual mistake to approach the vehicle and apprise the vehicle's occupants of the situation.” Id. at 214 (internal citation and quotation marks omitted).
Sections 402(1)(a) and 402(1)(b) collectively require motor vehicles to have permanent license plates affixed to the rear of the car that are “clean and in a condition so as to be easily readable and shall not be covered by glass or any plastic material.” N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW §§ 402(1)(a)-(b).
However, the Jenkins court warned that after a mistaken traffic stop, “officers [can]not detain[] the [car] for longer than necessary to briefly explain to the occupants the reason for the stop.”