Record No. 2679-01-4.
[…] When the commission referred the claim to the hearing docket, it stated in its January 4, 1999 letter to the parties that the application was "based on a permanent disability rating from Dr. Bruno of 20% to the right arm." The deputy commissioner denied the claim because claimant's medical evidence showed that the twenty percent rating was applicable to the right shoulder and failed to prove a disability rating to a scheduled member, i.e., claimant's right arm. The full commission affirmed that denial, and the decision became final upon expiration of the appeals period.
Code § 65.2-708(A) provides that no review of an award upon the ground of change in condition "shall be made after twenty-four months from the last day for which compensation was paid pursuant to an award under this title, except: (i) thirty-six months from the last day for which compensation was paid shall be allowed for the filing of claims under § 65.2-503. . . ." Subsection (C) provides further that "[a]ll wages paid, for a period not exceeding twenty-four consecutive months, to an employee (i) who is physically unable to return to his pre-injury work due to a compensable injury and (ii) who is provided work within his capacity at