Record No. 0169-22-2
[…] Thus, the trial court did not err in denying Smith's suppression motion.
B. Objections to the DMV Transcript
Smith raises three assignments of error relating to the trial court's admitting the DMV transcript into evidence. We consider his objections in order, after briefly describing the statutory scheme.
Code § 18.2-270 increases the penalty for driving while intoxicated if the defendant has been previously convicted of a DWI offense. As relevant here, the statute provides that a "person convicted of three [DWI] offenses ... committed within a 10-year period shall upon conviction of the third offense be guilty of a Class 6 felony." Code § 18.2-270(C)(1). The punishment must "include a mandatory minimum sentence of 90 days" and "a mandatory minimum fine of $1,000." Id. The Commonwealth must prove "all elements of [the] crime, including prior convictions, beyond a reasonable doubt." Mwangi v.