Record No. 0169-22-2
[…] At trial, after the prosecution failed to prove that the blood draw was performed by a person qualified under Code § 18.2-268.5, the trial court refused to admit the certificate of analysis into evidence. Without the certificate of analysis, the Commonwealth sought to prove Smith's intoxication through the troopers’ testimony and the dash-camera footage of the traffic stop. In addition, over Smith's objection, the prosecution called Dr. Jon K. Dalgleish, Ph.D., as an expert on the effects of alcohol on a typical individual.
Code § 18.2-268.5 provides that "only a physician, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, phlebotomist, graduate laboratory technician or a technician or nurse designated by order of a circuit court acting upon the recommendation of a licensed physician ... shall withdraw blood for the purpose of determining its alcohol ... content."
Dr. Dalgleish testified that a person with a blood-alcohol content (BAC) of 0.08 would experience "significant adverse effects in judgment," a slower processing speed, less fine-motor control, slower reaction times, and impaired balance.