Record No. 0169-22-2
[…] Code § 46.2-384. When a person is convicted of a motor-vehicle offense, the clerk of the general district court or circuit court in which the conviction is rendered must "forward an abstract of the record to the [DMV] Commissioner within 18 days after such conviction." Code § 46.2-383(A). When a law-enforcement officer arrests a person for certain driving offenses, including DWI, the officer must request from the DMV "an abstract or transcript of the person's driver's conviction record on file at the Department." Code § 46.2-384. And when "a necessary element of the offense charged is that the defendant was previously convicted of the same or similar offense," the DMV's certified copy of "that portion of the transcript relating to the relevant prior conviction, shall be prima facie evidence of the facts stated therein with respect to the prior offense." Id.
1. Proof of the DWI-First Conviction (Assignment of Error 2)
Smith argues that the trial court should have granted his motion to strike the evidence on the DWI third-offense charge.