NO. 2018-CA-000841-MR
[…] Colebank, 179 S.W.3d 886, 891 (Ky. App. 2005) (footnotes omitted).
With respect to Smith's contention that he has been subjected to an unconstitutional, ex post facto punishment, Kentucky law has consistently concluded that the retroactive application of the sexual offender treatment program does not create an unconstitutional ex post facto violation. Stewart v. Commonwealth, 153 S.W.3d 789, 793 (Ky. 2005). A statute violates the Ex Post Facto Clause when the statute: (1) is retrospective; and (2) disadvantages the offender. KRS 197.045(4) provides in part, "[a] sexual offender who does not complete the sex offender treatment program for any reason shall serve his or her entire sentence without benefit of sentencing credit, parole, or other form of early release." In Lozier v. Commonwealth, 32 S.W.3d 511 (Ky. App. 2000), this Court concluded that an offender was not disadvantaged by a retroactive application of KRS 197.045. This Court reasoned: