NO. 2018-CA-000841-MR
[…] Likewise, Smith's motion has no substantive legal basis. In it, his argument concerns his non-completion of the Sex Offender Treatment Program (SOTP), which requires an individual to accept responsibility for a sex crime. If an eligible sexual offender like Smith does not complete an SOTP, the sex offender must serve out his entire sentence without the benefit of sentencing credit, parole, or any other form of early release. Specifically, KRS 197.045(4) provides:
Until successful completion of the sex offender treatment program, an eligible sexual offender may earn sentencing credit. However, the sentencing credit shall not be credited to the eligible sexual offender's sentence. Upon the successful completion of the sex offender treatment program, as determined by the program director, the offender shall be eligible for all sentencing credit earned but not otherwise forfeited under administrative regulations promulgated by the Department of Corrections. After successful completion of the sex offender treatment program, an eligible sexual offender may continue to earn sentencing credit in the manner provided by administrative regulations promulgated by the Department of Corrections. Any eligible sexual offender, as defined in KRS 197.410, who has not successfully completed the sex offender treatment program as determined by the program director shall not be entitled to the benefit of any credit on his or her
sentence. A sexual offender who does not complete the sex offender treatment program for any reason shall serve his or her entire sentence without benefit of sentencing credit, parole, or other form of early release. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any sexual offender convicted before July 15, 1998, or to any sexual offender with an intellectual disability.
To date, Smith has refused to accept responsibility for his sex crimes and, thus, cannot be granted good time credit. Nevertheless, Smith takes issue with the application of KRS 197.045(4) to his sentence of imprisonment.