Index No. 158120/2022 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] The Vehicle and Traffic Law imposes certain duties on drivers, which are applicable for the purposes of establishing negligence, and a party's violation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law constitutes negligence per se [Davis v Turner, 132 A.D.3d 603, 603 [1st Dept 2015]; Delgado v Martinez Fam. Auto, 113 A.D.3d 426,427 [1st Dept 2014] ["A violation of traffic law, absent an excuse, constitutes negligence"]).
Section 1128(a) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law regulates lane changes and provides that "[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128[a]).