Smith v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.
A "holder" is defined as:
1. The person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession;
2. The person in possession of a document of title if the goods are deliverable either to bearer or to the order of the person in possession;
or
3. A person in control of a negotiable electronic document of title[.]
KRS 355.1-201(2)(u). In Croushore v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P., 381 S.W.3d 331, 332 (Ky. App. 2012), this Court addressed the definition of "holder."
A holder is defined as "[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession." Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 355.1-201(2)(u)(1). A party lawfully in possession of the original note is entitled to enforce such note. Stevenson v. Bank of America, 359 S.W.3d 466, 470 (Ky. App. 2011).