E2023-00281-COA-R3-CV
[…] Because of the nature of declaratory relief, the Declaratory Judgments Act makes it incumbent that every person having an affected interest be given notice and an opportunity to be heard before declaratory relief may be granted. The Declaratory Judgments Act imposes stricter requirements than those imposed generally by Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure 19.01 and 19.02. While joinder may not be required under Rules 19.01 and 19.02, it is clearly required in a suit for declaratory relief pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 29-14-107(a) which provides that: "When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to those proceedings."Huntsville Util. Dist. of Scott Cnty., Tenn. v. Gen. Tr. Co., 839 S.W.2d 397, 403 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1992) (finding that joinder was necessary both under the general principles of Rule 19.01 and the Declaratory Judgment Act).