Smith v. Bank of Stanly
[…] Even assuming, arguendo, that the doctrine of res judicata does apply here, “before res judicata can bar the instant action, this Court must [ ] decide whether plaintiff, with reasonable diligence, could and should have brought the claims included in the instant action” with the federal action. Skinner v. Quintiles Transnational Corp., 167 N.C.App. 478, 484, 606 S.E.2d 191, 194 (2004).

Plaintiff asserts that she received her Right to Sue letter from the North Carolina Department of Labor on 12 May 2009, and thus had 90 days from that date to file her state claim. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 95–243(b) (2011) (“A civil action under this section shall be commended by an employee within 90 days of the date upon which the right-to-sue letter was issued....”) However, Plaintiff did not receive her Right to Sue letter from the EEOC until 19 August 2009, which was more than 90 days after she received her letter from the State.