1:19-cv-209-MOC-WCM
[…] Defendant states that, to the contrary, North Carolina law expressly contemplates that protective order actions will be litigated alongside other claims. Defendant notes that N.C. GEN. STAT. § 50B-2(a) provides, in relevant part, that: "Any person residing in this State may seek relief under this Chapter by filing a civil action or by filing a motion in any existing action filed under Chapter 50 of the General Statutes alleging acts of domestic violence against himself or herself or a minor child who resides with or is in the custody of such person." N.C. GEN. STAT. § 50B-2(a) ; see also N.C. GEN. STAT. § 50B-7 ("The remedies provided by this Chapter are not exclusive but are additional to remedies provided under Chapter 50 and elsewhere in the General Statutes."). For the following reasons, the Court does not agree that the claims raised in this action are barred by res judicata.
Here, the prior action brought by Plaintiff was a Chapter 50B domestic violence action, which sought equitable relief of a specialized nature.