1:19-cv-209-MOC-WCM
[…] The North Carolina legislature enacted North Carolina's Domestic Violence Act, N.C. GEN. STAT. Chapter 50B, "to respond to ‘the serious and invisible problem’ of domestic violence." Augur v. Augur, 356 N.C. 582, 591, 573 S.E.2d 125, 132 (2002) (quoting State v. Thompson, 349 N.C. 483, 486, 508 S.E.2d 277, 279 (1998) ). Thus, Chapter 50B specifically governs actions relating to domestic violence and provides for "protective orders," which includes "any order entered pursuant to this Chapter upon hearing by the court or consent of the parties." N.C. GEN. STAT. § 50B-1(b)(c). A person instituting an action under Chapter 50B "may seek relief ... alleging acts of domestic violence...." Id. § 50B-2(a). Under Section 50B-3, if a court finds that an "act of domestic violence has occurred, the court shall grant a protective order restraining the defendant from further acts of domestic violence." Id. § 50B-3(a). The statute further provides that a protective order may include "any of the following types of relief":