1:19-cv-209-MOC-WCM
[…] Defendant asserts that there is no prohibition in Chapter 50B of the North Carolina General Statutes against joining other possible claims with the request for a domestic violence protective order. Defendant states that, to the contrary, North Carolina law expressly contemplates that protective order actions will be litigated alongside other claims. Defendant notes that N.C. GEN. STAT. § 50B-2(a) provides, in relevant part, that: "Any person residing in this State may seek relief under this Chapter by filing a civil action or by filing a motion in any existing action filed under Chapter 50 of the General Statutes alleging acts of domestic violence against himself or herself or a minor child who resides with or is in the custody of such person." N.C. GEN. STAT. § 50B-2(a) ; see also N.C. GEN. STAT. § 50B-7 ("The remedies provided by this Chapter are not exclusive but are additional to remedies provided under Chapter 50 and elsewhere in the General Statutes.").