Smith v. Allison
[…] FN3.Section 801.1, subdivision (b) provides, in relevant part: "(b) Notwithstanding any other limitation of time described in this chapter ... prosecution for a felony offense described in subdivision (c) of Section 290 shall be commenced within 10 years after commission of the offense." Appellant's offenses are included in section 290, subdivision (c): "Section 220 [assault with intent to rape], ... paragraph ... (4) ... of subdivision (a) of Section 261 [rape of an unconscious person] and "the attempt ... to commit any of the above-mentioned offenses."