Index No. 1069/16
[…] Yakovleva's claim of improper service of the commencement papers alleges enough facts to raise the issue of personal jurisdiction. With the issue thus raised, the burden shifts to Moms to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that jurisdiction over the defendant was obtained via proper service of process (Aurora Loan Services, LLC v Gaines, 104 AD3d 885 [2nd Dept 2013]). Ordinarily, this would be accomplished by the plaintiff's submission of an affidavit of service of the commencement papers in accordance with CPLR 306 (d). CPLR 306 (d) pertains to the form of proof of service and provides as follows:
(d) Form. Proof of service shall be in the form of a certificate if the service is made by a sheriff or other authorized public officer, in the form of an affidavit if made by any other person, or in the form of a signed acknowledgment of receipt of a summons and complaint, or summons and notice or notice of petition as provided for in section 312-a of this article.
However, Moms has not filed an affidavit of service of the commencement papers with the KCCO nor has it annexed a copy of same to its opposition papers.