2011-10-25
[…] Perjury is committed by false testimony only when the oath is administered by a person with authority to do so, and in a proceeding that is authorized and proper. However, the Legislature has explicitly provided that it is not a defense to perjury that the oath was administered in an irregular manner, or that the authority or jurisdiction of the attesting officer who administered the oath was defective, “if such defect was excusable under any statute or law.” See Penal Law § 210.30(3)(“It is no defense to a prosecution for perjury that ... [t]he oath was administered or taken in an irregular manner or that the authority or jurisdiction of the attesting officer who administered the oath was defective, if such defect was excusable under any statute or rule of law.”). Here, the Court knows of no statute or rule of law, nor have the parties cited any, that would excuse the defects in the document at issue here.
Who may administer an oath
Penal Law § 210.00(6) defines “Attesting officer” as any notary public or other