2011-10-25
[…] CPL § 190.30(3) says in relevant part,
A written or oral statement, under oath, by a person attesting to one or more of the following matters may be received in such grand jury proceeding as evidence of the facts stated therein:
...
(f) that person's identity as an ostensible maker, drafter, drawer, endorser or other signator of a written instrument and its falsity within the meaning of section 170.00 of the penal law.... Thus, to be admissible under CPL §§ 180.60(8) and 190.30(3)(f), the sine qua non of the statement is that it be under oath. What is an oath
“Oath” is defined in CPL § 1.20(38) to include “an affirmation and every other mode authorized by law of attesting to the truth of that which is stated.” See also, General Construction Law § 36 & Penal Law § 210. Purpose of requiring a statement be under oath is to deter bringing of baseless prosecutions by demanding that criminal proceedings be underpinned by sanction of oath and subject to penalty of perjury if willfully false. People v.