Argued November 18, 1998.
[…] The Department of Transportation (Department) appeals from the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County (trial court), dated December 18, 1997, which sustained the appeal of Peter Paul Smega (Smega) from a one-year suspension of his driver's license pursuant to Sections 1532(b)(3) and 1581 of the Vehicle Code (Code), 75 Pa. C.S. §§ 1532(b), 1581.
Section 1581 of the Code, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1581, codifies the Commonwealth's entry as a party state to the Driver License Compact of 1961 (Compact). Article IV(1)(b) and (3) of the Compact, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1581, Article IV(a)(2) and (c) states in pertinent part as follows:
(a) The licensing authority in the home state, for the purposes of suspension, revocation or limitation of the license to operate a motor vehicle, shall give the same effect to the conduct reported, pursuant to Article III of this compact, as it would if such conduct had occurred in the home state in the case of convictions for:
(2) driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a narcotic drug or under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders the driver incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle;
(c) If the laws of a party state do not provide for offenses or violations denominated or described in precisely the words employed in subdivision (a) of this article, such party state shall construe the denominations and descriptions appearing in subdivision (a) of this article as being applicable to and identifying those offenses or violations of a substantially similar nature and the laws of such party state shall contain such provisions as may be necessary to ensure that full force and effect is given to this article.
Under Section 1532(b)(3) of the Code, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1532(b)(3), the Department is required to suspend for one year the operating privilege of any person convicted of violating Section 3731 of the Code [Driving While Under the Influence]. Sullivan v.