Argued November 18, 1998.
[…] Smega's contention that one may be convicted under the Ordinance for the mere consumption of any amount of alcohol is unsupported. Furthermore, there is nothing to indicate that this subsection of the Ordinance or the Ohio statute is a lesser offense as the New York and Maryland statutes were in Olmstead and Eck. Therefore, we find that the Ordinance is substantially similar to the Pennsylvania statute and that the Department properly suspended Smega's license.
We note that Section 1586 of the Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1586 was added to the Code in December 1998, effective immediately. Section 1586 states:
[t]he fact that the offense reported to the department by a party state may require a different degree of impairment of a person's ability to operate, drive or control a vehicle than that required to support a conviction for a violation of section 3731 shall not be a basis for determining that the party state's offense is not substantially similar to section 3731 for purposes of Article IV of the compact.
Because this amendment to the Code is substantive, we will not apply it retroactively to the present case.
Accordingly, we reverse.
BERNARD L. McGINLEY, Judge
ORDER