Submitted on Briefs January 12, 1996.
[…] Opinion
Submitted on Briefs January 12, 1996.
Decided February 29, 1996.
Appeal from the Court of Common Pleas, Chester County, Nos. 95-00148 and 95-00149, Riley, J.
William Patrick Scott, for Appellant.
Timothy P. Wile, Assistant Counsel In-Charge, for Appellee.
Before COLINS, President Judge, FLAHERTY, J., and RODGERS, Senior Judge.
Robert Martin (Licensee) appeals from an order of the Court of Common Pleas of Chester County (trial court) denying his appeal from a one and one-half years suspension of his driving privilege pursuant to Section 1632 (c) of the Vehicle Code (Code), as amended, 76 P. S. § 1632 (c). We affirm.
Section 1532 (c) states:
Suspension. — The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any person upon receiving a certified record of the person's conviction of any offense involving the possession, sale, delivery, offering for sale, holding for sale or giving away of any controlled substance under the laws of the United States, this Commonwealth or any other state.
(1) The period of suspension shall be as follows:
(i) For a first offense, a period of six months from the date of the suspension.
(ii) For a second offense, a period of one year from the date of the suspension.
(iii) For a third and any subsequent offense thereafter, a period of two years from the date of suspension.
The pertinent facts are not in dispute. On November 16, 1994, Licensee was sentenced to a term of incarceration of two to twenty-three months plus fines, costs and community service for a conviction involving possession of a controlled substance.