MICHAEL C. SMART, Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Defendant.
[…] United States, 7 F.4th 963, 986 (11th Cir. 2021)).
The VJRA provides that “[t]he Secretary [of the VA] shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans.” 38 U.S.C. § 511(a). It adds that “the decision of the Secretary as to any such question shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any other official or by any court, whether by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise.” Id. A “benefit” is defined as “any payment, service, commodity, function, or status, entitlement to which is determined under laws administered by the [VA] pertaining to veterans and their dependents and survivors.” 38 C.F.R. § 20.3(e).