Goldsmith v. United States
[…] Meyer, 510 U.S. 471,477-78 (1994).

2. The VA immunity statute, 38 U.S.C. §7316, is inapplicable to the present case.

In general, the FTCA prohibits plaintiffs from asserting several intentional tort claims against the United States. Namely, the United States has not waived sovereign immunity to “[a]ny claim arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights.”

Id.

Congress crafted an exception to this general rule for patients of VA hospitals in 38 U.S.C § 7316, referred to by the parties as the VA immunity statute. Section 7316 allows patients of Veteran Health Administration hospitals to bring claims against the United States “for damages for personal injury, including death, allegedly arising from malpractice or negligence of a health care employee of the Administration in furnishing health care or treatment.” In this context, a health care employee “means a physician, dentist, podiatrist, chiropractor, optometrist, nurse, physician assistant, expanded-function dental auxiliary, pharmacist, or paramedical (such as medical and dental technicians, nursing assistants, and therapists), or other supporting