holding the plaintiff failed to allege a per se violation of the CPA where the underlying statutory violation did not constitute an unfair or deceptive act
[…] Smart's car was covered by the Uniform Commercial (UCC) at RCW 62.9-609 and 62A.9-625." (Dkt. No. 24-1 at 11.) Plaintiff goes on to assert that "[t]he repossession was commercially unreasonable, was not in default and breached the peace in violation of RCW 62A.9-609 and it violated the UCC in other respects allowing damages under RCW 62.9-625(b)." Plaintiff's claim is not cognizable under the UCC.
Under the UCC, "a person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with [its requirements] . . . ." Rev. Code Wash. § 62A.9A-625(b). The statute goes on to define the persons entitled to recover damages as: "[a] person that, at the time of the failure, was a debtor, was an obligor, or held a security interest in or other lien on the collateral . . . ." Id. at (c)(1). It is undisputed that Plaintiff was not a creditor or obligor, and that no security interest existed in her car. (Dkt. No. 24-1 at 4-5.) Plaintiff offers no legal authority to support her UCC claim, and the statute's plain text forecloses her cause of action.