No. 12-CV-5583 (KMK) (JCM)
[…] Marshall, 589 F. Supp. 2d 276, 285 (S.D.N.Y. 2008) ("Where a petitioner fails to comply with state procedural rules, his claim is procedurally defaulted and is not cognizable on habeas review."). Judge McCarthy and Respondent agree that C.P.L. § 440.10(2)(c) is an independent and adequate state ground upon which courts have precluded habeas review. (See R&R 39; Resp't's Objs. 2.)
Petitioner's 30-day deadline to seek leave to appeal from the denial of his C.P.L. § 440.10 motion has long since passed. See C.P.L. § 460.10(4)(2) ("Within [30] days after service upon the defendant of a copy of the order sought to be appealed, the defendant must make application . . . for a certificate granting leave to appeal to the intermediate appellate court."). Petitioner has not alleged "improper conduct, inability to communicate, or other facts essential to support the motion" to extend the time limit, see id. § 460.30(a), and therefore, Petitioner would be barred from raising such claims, see People v. Ferraro, 564 N.Y.S.2d 479, 480 (App.