Small v. Bud-K Worldwide, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff brings this action against Bud–K alleging that Bud–K violated New York General Business Law § 349 (“ GBL 349”) and New York General Business Law § 350 (“ GBL 350”) by advertising and selling plaintiff the Black Cat Keychain. Plaintiff also claims that Bud–K violated the terms of an Assurance of Discontinuance dated October 29, 2002.

This action was also commenced against Clint H. Kadel. By stipulation, the action was dismissed as against Clint H. Kadel. (Stipulation of Dismissal, June 27, 2011, ECF No. 6.)

.Section 265.01(1) provides, in relevant part, that:
A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when:


(1) He or she possesses any firearm, electronic dart gun, electronic stun gun, gravity knife, switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife, metal knuckle knife, cane sword, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, plastic knuckles, metal knuckles, chuka stick, sand bag, sandclub, wrist-brace type slingshot or slungshot, shirken or “Kung Fu star” ...

N.Y. Penal Law § 265.01(1).

Plaintiff has moved for partial summary judgment against the County defendants alleging that Section 265.01(1) is void for vagueness. Defendant Bud–K has also moved for summary judgment on the same grounds.