No. 95-70501
[…] At oral argument, counsel for the Unitrust for the first time asserted that charitable remainder unitrusts could not be taxed under the provisions generally applicable to trusts because the introductory clause of § 664 states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, the provisions of this section shall, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, apply in the case of a . . . charitable remainder unitrust.
26 U.S.C. § 664(a).