Smalis v. Surety (In re Smalis)
[…] Much of Mr. Smalis' criticism of the Trustees is for failure to take certain action for the benefit of Mr. Smalis, personally, without any apparent benefit to the estate. It appears that Mr. Smalis seeks to recover from the Trustees and the bond for the consequences of his own lack of vigilance and entry into settlements which he now regrets. The Court finds Mr. Smalis' allegations to be without foundation.

Although the Court finds the Motion for Leave to be entirely without merit, as a final matter, this Court noted on the record the limitation set by 11 U.S.C. §322(d): "A proceeding on a trustee's bond may not be commenced after two years after the date on which such trustee was discharged." Many of the allegations made by Mr. Smalis relate to the period of time when Trustee Makoroff was appointed as trustee. However, Trustee Makoroff was discharged on March 28, 2007. The Motion for Leave was filed approximately eight years later. Thus, to the extent Mr.