holding that the Barton doctrine extends to lawsuits against a bankruptcy trustee for acts done in the trustee's official capacity
[…] As the Supreme Court has explained, “[w]hen Congress amends the bankruptcy laws, it does not write ‘on a clean slate.’ ” Dewsnup v. Timm, 502 U.S. 410, 419, 112 S.Ct. 773, 116 L.Ed.2d 903 (1992) (citation omitted). Accordingly, courts should be “reluctant to accept arguments that would interpret the Code ... to effect a major change in pre-Code practice,”absent at least some suggestion in the legislative history that such a change was intended. Id. (citations omitted). Here, we can find no indication that Congress intended to abrogate the Barton doctrine. Rather, its decision to leave § 959(a), the exception to Barton, intact strongly suggests that Barton 's general rule remains valid.
.Section 959(b) of Title 28 of the U.S.Code provides:
Except as provided in section 1166 of title 11, a trustee, receiver or manager appointed in any cause pending in any court of the United States, including a debtor in possession, shall manage and operate the property in his possession as such trustee, receiver or manager according to the requirements of the valid laws of the State in which such property is situated, in the same manner that the owner or possessor thereof would be bound to do if in possession thereof.
In 1978, Congress substituted “Except as provided in section 1166 of title 11, a trustee” for “A trustee.” Act of Congress of Nov. 6, 1978, Pub.L. 95–958.
Moreover, the policies underlying the Barton doctrine continue to apply with full force to bankruptcy proceedings.