concluding that, under Pennsylvania law, "a traffic violation punishable by a $200 fine is not a 'crime'"
[…] (5) provides false information to a law enforcement officer.
Assuming, arguendo, that Slusar unlawfully hindered Constable Harff in apprehending Pryor, Harff was not serving arrest warrants for a "crime." The Pennsylvania "legislature has the exclusive power to pronounce which acts are crimes, to define crimes, and to fix the punishment for all crimes." Commonwealth v. Church, 522 A.2d 30, 35 (Pa. 1987). "The legislature also has the sole power to classify crimes." Id. The term "crime" is defined by the Pennsylvania legislature in 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 106(a) as follows: "An offense defined by this title for which a sentence of death or of imprisonment is authorized constitutes a crime." Pennsylvania law recognizes various classes of "crime" ranging from first degree felonies to third degree misdemeanors. § 106(b).