Com. v. Church
[…] It was also 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4902(g)(1) that was involved in Bundrant, itself.

75 P.C.S. § 6504(a) provides:

(a) Order for installment payments. — Upon plea and proof that a person is unable to pay any fine and costs imposed under this title, a court may, in accordance with 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9758 (relating to fine), order payment of the fine and costs in installments and shall fix the amounts, times and manner of payment. As amended 1978, Apr. 28, P.L. 202, No. 53, § 13(25), effective June 27, 1978; 1980, Oct. 5, P.L. 693, No. 142, § 402(b), effective in 60 days.

42 P.C.S. § 9758 provides:

(a) General rule. — In imposing a fine the court shall at the time of sentencing specify the amount of the fine up to the amount authorized by law and shall provide when it is to be paid, and in the absence of statutory direction provide whether it is to be paid to the county or to the Commonwealth.

(b) Installment payment. — The court may permit installment payments as it considers appropriate to the circumstances of the defendant, in which case its order shall specify when each installment payment is due.

(c) Alternative sentence. — The sentence of the court may include an alternative sentence in the event of nonpayment.

1974, Dec. 30, P.L. 1052, No. 345, § 1, effective in 90 days. As amended 1980, Oct. 5, P.L. 693, No. 142, § 401(a), effective in 60 days.