12-27-2018
[…] In so doing, Plaintiff's presentation on appeal does not establish error as a matter of law, and Plaintiff does not contend, let alone establish, that the trial court's failure to find a waiver was either arbitrary and capricious or exceeded the bounds of reason. B. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Failing to Apply the Six-Month Extension Provided in Section 583 .350
Section 583.350 provides: "If the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article is tolled or otherwise extended pursuant to statute with the result that at the end of the period of tolling or extension less than six months remains within which the action must be brought to trial, the action shall not be dismissed pursuant to this article if the action is brought to trial within six months after the end of the period of tolling or extension." (Italics added.)