12-27-2018
[…] With these additional 360 days, the section 583.310 deadline became March 6, 2017 (at times, March 2017 deadline). As of and after the November 2015 stipulation, the trial court set an additional five trial dates after March 11, 2016. The last two of these trial dates—April 14, 2017, and May 5, 2017 (at times, April 2017 trial date and May 2017 trial date, respectively)—were after the March 2017 deadline. Indeed, the court set the April 2017 trial date on September 27, 2016—almost six months before the March 2017 deadline.
Section 583.330, subdivision (a) allows the parties to stipulate in writing to "extend the time within which an action must be brought to trial" for purposes of the section 583.310 deadline.
The trial court so found; and Plaintiff and Defendants agree that, following the two stipulated extensions of the section 583.310 deadline, unless extended or tolled as argued by Plaintiff on appeal, the section 583.310 deadline was March 6, 2017.