12-27-2018
[…] On May 4, 2017, the day before the May 2017 trial date, Defendants filed and served a motion to dismiss the complaint, as to Plaintiff only, pursuant to 583.360 (at times, section 583.360 motion). Defendants argued that Plaintiff filed the complaint on March 11, 2011, that the section 583.310 deadline passed in March 2017, and that as of May 4, 2017, the action had not yet been "brought to trial" for purposes of section 583.310.
As applicable here, section 583.360, provides that, after notice to the parties, an action "shall be dismissed . . . if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed [by section 583.310]." (§ 583.360, subd. (a).)
Plaintiff filed an opposition, a supplemental opposition, and two declarations in support of its position that the court should deny Defendants' section 583.360 motion. Plaintiff presented a number of fact-based and law-based arguments.