12-27-2018
[…] Superior Court (1937) 9 Cal.2d 526, 532 [under former § 583].) More specifically, Plaintiff argues that the court erred as a matter of law "when it failed to interpret Section 583 [sic] in a way that favored trial on the merits" as Plaintiff contends is required by section 583.130.
The Code of Civil Procedure does not contain a "Section 583," and we are unsure which statute Plaintiff intended to cite.
With regard to favoring a trial on the merits, section 583.130 provides in full: "It is the policy of the state that a plaintiff shall proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action but that all parties shall cooperate in bringing the action to trial or other disposition. Except as otherwise provided by statute or by rule of court adopted pursuant to statute, the policy favoring the right of parties to make stipulations in their own interests and the policy favoring trial or other disposition of an action on the merits are generally to be preferred over the policy that requires dismissal for failure to proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action in construing the provisions of this chapter."
Initially, we note that the trial court was not required to interpret any portion of section 583.310 et seq. In any event, we do not view the trial court's order as applying section 583.310 et seq. in a manner that disfavored a trial on the merits.
There is no question but that Plaintiff did not bring its action to trial within five years. Thus, under section 583.360, the dismissal was mandatory unless Plaintiff established a statutory "extension, excuse, or exception." In calculating the five years, the court expressly and properly extended the section 583.310 deadline for 360 days as a matter of law pursuant to the parties' written stipulations (§ 583.330, subd. (a)), and all of the other extensions were discretionary.
Moreover, the language of section 583.130 that sets forth the state's policy of favoring a trial on the merits follows other language of section 583.310—not mentioned by Plaintiff—which sets forth an initial "policy of the state that a plaintiff shall proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action." (See fn. 26, ante.) As the Court of Appeal said in a case on which Plaintiff relies, this reasonable diligence includes the plaintiff's awareness of the trial date and the plaintiff's duty to see that the case is brought to trial within the statutory deadline.