12-27-2018
[…] Simple as that. [¶] . . . [¶] There was no Court-caused delay here. Had anybody told me that they needed to get this case to trial, it would have gone to trial." (Italics added.)The court also filed a written minute order of dismissal with additional findings and conclusions that we will discuss, as necessary, in response to Plaintiff's arguments on appeal.
Plaintiff timely appealed from the order of dismissal. (See Southern Pac. R. Co. v. Willett (1932) 216 Cal. 387, 390 [For purposes of an appeal, "a minute order of the trial court dismissing an action [under the predecessor statute to section 583.360] is a final judgment."].)
II. DISCUSSION
An action must be brought to trial within five years after it is commenced. (§ 583.310.) If this deadline is not met, the action "shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties[.]" (§ 583.360, subd. (a).) The requirements of section 583.310 et seq. "are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute." (§ 583.360, subd. (b).)