Slemish Corp. v. Morgenthau
[…] Both of those sections refer exclusively to tort cases, and when considered in the context of the entire statutory scheme it is clear that section 50-k's notice requirement is limited to tort cases. Accordingly, no notice of claim was required for the money had and received cause of action, which sounds in quasi-contract (see Matteawan On Main, Inc. v City of Beacon, 84 AD3d 1183, 1184-1185 [2d Dept 2011]).

Defendant falls back on the position that, even if no notice of claim was required under GML section 50-k, one was required under County Law section 52. That statute provides:

"Any claim or notice of claim against a county for damage, injury or death, or for invasion of personal or property rights, of every name and nature, and whether casual or continuing trespass or nuisance and any other claim for damages arising at law or in equity, alleged to have been
caused or sustained in whole or in part by or because of any misfeasance, omission of duty, negligence or wrongful act on the part of the county, its officers, agents, servants or employees, must be made and served in compliance with [GML 50-e]. Every action upon such claim shall be commenced pursuant to the provisions of [GML 50-i]."
Although this section also refers to GML sections 50-e and 50-i, the Court of Appeals has expressly held that it applies to non-tort claims (Boyle v Kelley, 42 NY2d 88, 91 [1977]).