Slaughter v. Whiting
[…] To establish adverse possession a party has the burden to show his or her use of the property: (1) was open and notorious constituting reasonable notice to the true owner; (2) was hostile to the true owner; (3) occurred for a continuous and uninterrupted period of at least five years; (4) was under a claim of right or color of title; and (5) included payment of property taxes on the disputed parcel for the statutory five-year period. (Gilardi v. Hallam (1981) 30 Cal.3d 317, 321; Preciado v. Wilde (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 321, 325; see Code Civ. Proc., § 325.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 325 states that “in no case shall adverse possession be considered established under the provision of any section or sections of this Code, unless it shall be shown that the land has been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously, and the party or persons, their predecessors and grantors, have paid all the taxes, State, county, or municipal, which have been levied and assessed upon such land.”

Michele contends there is insufficient evidence that Slaughter occupied the home as an owner, not as Michele’s tenant, or that Slaughter paid all of the taxes. Substantial evidence, however, supports the judgment.