Index No.: 650029/2013
[…] These motions are based upon the same underlying discovery sought by defendants. The parties dispute whether the 3/4/15 Order was an order or merely a recommendation, which would determine the procedural mechanism used to challenge JHO Gammerman's rulings and conclusions.
Under CPLR 3104(b), "[a] judicial hearing officer may be designated as referee" (CPLR 3104(a)[stating that a referee may "supervise all or part of any disclosure procedure"]). Under CPLR 3104(c), subject to certain exceptions not applicable here, "[a] referee ... shall have all the powers of the court." CPLR 3104(d) provides that "[a]ny party ... may apply for review of an order made under this section by a referee."
The 3/4/15 Order was issued in the context of JHO Gammerman's supervision of discovery, ordered by this Court on December 18, 2013 (NYCSEF Doc. No. 35). Therefore, JHO Gammerman's conclusion concerning discovery is deemed an order (CPLR 3104(c)).