Index No.: 650029/2013
[…] In any event, the AP Agreement expressly states that Slated's representations and warranties "shall survive the Closing until May 1, 2012" (Anderson Aff., Ex. A, §§ 4 and 5.4). Here, there is no dispute that defendants did not assert any claims for breaches of representations or warranties until filing their answer in March 2013. Therefore, the breach of contract claim is untimely under the AP Agreement (2626 Bway LLC v Broadway Metro Assoc., LP, 85 AD3d 456, 456 [1st Dept 2011][unambiguous contracts "must be enforced as written"]; CPLR 201 ["[a]n action ... must be commenced within the time specified in this article unless ... a shorter time is prescribed by written agreement"]). Furthermore, to the extent that defendants' first counterclaim is based upon breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing, that claim is dismissed as duplicative of the breach of contract counterclaim (Salomon v Citigroup Inc., 123 AD3d 517, 518 [1st Dept 2014]).