Skyberg v. Orlich
[…] Id., (3). Further, "[t]he order issued in [Iowa] remains in effect until an order is obtained from the other state within the period specified or the period expires." Id. Minnesota has the same provision. Minn. Stat. § 518D.204 (2022).

Under Minnesota's UCCJEA, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in section 518D.204, a court of [Minnesota], before hearing a child-custody proceeding, shall examine the court documents and other information supplied by the parties pursuant to section 518D.209." Minn. Stat. § 518D.206(b) (2022). A child-custody proceeding is "a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue." Minn. Stat. § 518D.102(e) (2022); Iowa Code § 598B.102(4) (2022). "If the court determines that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this chapter, the court of this state shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state." Minn. Stat. § 518D.206(b) (emphasis added). And "[i]f the court of the state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this chapter does not determine that the court of this state is a more appropriate forum, the court of this state shall dismiss the proceeding." Id. (emphasis added). We conclude that the language of the statute is unambiguous. Based on the plain meaning of Minn.