A13-0026
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 518D.201(a) (detailing the factors to be considered). The parties made vigorous arguments based on their differing views of these factors. In the procedural posture of this case the fact that the Iowa court declined to exercise jurisdiction negates those arguments.
Mother has also argued that the UCCJEA does not apply in cases where the child is not yet born. We do not reach this issue because we find existing legal rules dispositive.
--------
Minn. Stat. § 518D.201(a)(3) provides that "a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination . . . if . . . all courts having jurisdiction under [the enumerated factors] have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under section 518D.207 or 518D.208." Iowa law includes the same provision. Iowa Code § 598B.201(1)(c) (2012). Minn. Stat. § 518D.208 (2012) provides that a court having jurisdiction may decline to exercise it if "a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct."