A13-0026
[…] We find section 518C.201 dispositive. The district court had personal jurisdiction over mother because it is undisputed that the child was conceived by an act of sexual intercourse that occurred in Minnesota.
Turning to the custody claim, Minnesota's version of the UCCJEA exclusively governs jurisdictional determinations for child custody issues. See Minn. Stat. § 518D.201(b) (2012) ("[Minn. Stat. § 518D.201(a)] is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state."). The jurisdiction necessary under the UCCJEA is subject-matter jurisdiction. Schroeder, 658 N.W.2d at 911. Personal jurisdiction is not required. Minn. Stat. § 518D.201(c).
Minnesota adopted its version of the UCCJEA in 2000. 1999 Minn.