A13-0026
[…] Mother has also argued that the UCCJEA does not apply in cases where the child is not yet born. We do not reach this issue because we find existing legal rules dispositive.
--------
Minn. Stat. § 518D.201(a)(3) provides that "a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination . . . if . . . all courts having jurisdiction under [the enumerated factors] have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under section 518D.207 or 518D.208." Iowa law includes the same provision. Iowa Code § 598B.201(1)(c) (2012). Minn. Stat. § 518D.208 (2012) provides that a court having jurisdiction may decline to exercise it if "a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct." The analogous Iowa statute uses the same operative language. See Iowa Code § 598B.208 (2012).
The Iowa court determined that mother's decision to file suit in Iowa was a "strategic" move by which she "hoped to leverage the simultaneous proceedings into a favorable settlement."