A13-0026
[…] See Juelich v. Yamazaki Mazak Optonics Corp., 682 N.W.2d 565, 570 (Minn. 2004).
Personal jurisdiction over a parentage-suit defendant may be established by operation of the long-arm statute or by "any [other] method provided by rule or statute." Minn. Stat. § 257.59, subd. 2 (2012). Minn. Stat. § 518C.201 (2012) provides for "extended personal jurisdiction" in parentage cases, stating that "[i]n a proceeding to . . . determine parentage, a tribunal of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual . . . if . . . the individual engaged in sexual intercourse in this state and the child may have been conceived by that act of intercourse." We find section 518C.201 dispositive. The district court had personal jurisdiction over mother because it is undisputed that the child was conceived by an act of sexual intercourse that occurred in Minnesota.