Siyu Dong v. BMW of N. Am., LLC
[…] Gavaldon v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., 32 Cal. 4th 1246, 1250 (2004) (holding service contract is not express warranty under Song-Beverly Act). Plaintiff attempts to avoid the holding in Gavaldon by arguing that BMWNA advertised these agreements as warranties, (Dong Decl. ¶¶8, 10), but even if it did, the Maintenance Program Upgrade refutes those representations, (see Dong Decl., Ex. 4, ECF No. 38-5 at 3) (stating "This is not a warranty or insurance product"), and the Extended Service Contract nowhere includes the words "warrant" or "guarantee." See Cal. Civ. Code § 1791.2(b) ("It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that formal words such as 'warrant' or 'guarantee' be used, but if such words are used then an express warranty is created.") Thus, under the holding in Gavaldon, these contracts are clearly not "express warranties" under the Act.

Turning to the Extended Parts Warranty, Defendants argue it is not an "express warranty" under the Act because it did not arise out of the sale of the vehicle.