CV-02-454-ST, CV 02-460-ST.
[…] That is insufficient to proceed against Washington County on a ratification theory.
Accordingly, summary judgment is granted in favor of Washington County on the First through Fifth Claims.
E. Negligence Per Se (Sixth Claim)
The Sixth Claim alleges that defendants Anderson, Thompson and Harris were negligent per se by failing to provide or allow medical treatment of Siwiec in violation of ORS 430.399(1). That statute provides as follows:
Any person who is intoxicated or under the influence of controlled substances in a public place may be taken or sent home or to a treatment facility by the police. However, if the person is incapacitated, the health of the person appears to be in immediate danger, or the police have reasonable cause to believe the person is dangerous to self or to any other person, the person shall be taken by the police to an appropriate treatment facility. A person shall be deemed incapacitated when in the opinion of the police officer or director of the treatment facility the person is unable to make a rational decision as to acceptance of assistance.
Had Siwiec been "incapacitated" or had his health "appear[ed] to be in immediate danger," then this statute required the police to take him to an "appropriate treatment facility." Siwiec claims that such an appropriate treatment facility was the hospital.