SISK v. JOHNSON
[…] 2010 WL 1440463 (Del.), 992 A.2d 1237 (Del. 2010) (TABLE).

Plaintiff argues the Naples reasoning is flawed in light of the criminal code, which was not considered in the decision. Plaintiff asserts that animals are living things and not chattel and that Plaintiff was obligated to provide the veterinary care to Mr. Weiner to avoid prosecution for animal cruelty. Because a general principle of tort law is that a wrongdoer is liable for all damages that proximately result from his wrong, Plaintiff argues, she is entitled to compensation for all of the veterinary costs. Section 1325 of Title 11 provides, in relevant part:

For the purpose of this section, the following words and phrases shall include, but not be limited to the meanings respectively ascribed to them as follows:
. . .
(6) "Cruelty to animals" includes mistreatment of any animal or neglect of any animal under the care and control of the neglector, whereby unnecessary or unjustifiable physical pain or suffering is caused.