By Jonathan V. O'Steen
[…] ¶7 "[D]efendants are entitled to be sued in the county where they reside, unless a statutory exception to that principle applies." Yarbrough, 214 Ariz. at 3, ¶ 4 (emphasis added); see also A.R.S. § 12-401. Here, the accident report, initial complaint, and initial attempts at service establish Sanchez resides in Yuma County. Thus, unless a statutory exception applies, Yuma County is the appropriate venue for this claim.
¶8 Sirota argues Maricopa County is the proper venue because the auto accident underlying his claim occurred in Maricopa County. One exception set forth in A.R.S. § 12-401(10) states that when the basis of the "action is a crime, offense or trespass for which an action in damages may lie, the action may be brought in the county in which the . . . trespass was committed or in the county in which the defendant . . . reside[s][.]" "[I]t is well-established in Arizona that the word 'trespass' within A.R.S. § 12-401(10) means 'tort,' in the sense of a 'wrongful act that causes damage to another.'" Lakritz v. Superior Court, 179 Ariz. 598, 600 (App. 1994); see also Pride v.