By Jonathan V. O'Steen
[…] Zuckernick v. Roylston, 140 Ariz. 605, 606 (App. 1984); citing Massengill v. Superior Court, 3 Ariz. App. 588 (1966). Here, as the alleged tort was committed by Sanchez in Maricopa County, Sirota's action was properly filed in Maricopa County. Once the action was brought in the proper county, the superior court had no jurisdiction to change the venue. See Ellsworth v. Layton, 97 Ariz. 115, 119 (1964).
¶10 Sanchez cites Massengill, 3 Ariz. App. at 591, for the proposition that Arizona case law gives precedent to the "shall" exceptions over the "may" exceptions under A.R.S. § 12-401, and therefore the general
rule that "[n]o person shall be sued out of the county in which such person resides" controls. Sanchez's reliance is misplaced.
¶11 In Massengill, plaintiff filed a complaint in Maricopa County against Yuma County and Yuma County public officials for an automobile accident that occurred in Yuma County.