filing an action in the wrong county is not a fatal jurisdictional defect as there is but one Arizona Superior Court
[…] Rule 47(d) of the Supreme Court Rules contemplates that applications for extraordinary writs can be denied without a formal written decision and in the majority of instances such rulings are accomplished by minute entry orders which are not published in the official reports. In this instance, we deem the matters of sufficient importance to warrant a formal opinion.
The legislative enactments relating to venue matters are set forth in the Arizona Revised Statutes, the pertinent portions thereof being quoted as follows:
"§ 12-401 VENUE (as amended)
No person shall be sued out of the county in which he resides, except:
* * *
"10. When the foundation of the action is a * * * trespass for which an action in damages may lie, the action may be brought in the county in which the * * * trespass was committed or in the county in which the defendant or any of the several defendants reside or may be found, * * *.
"15. Actions against counties shall be brought in the county sued unless there are several counties defendants, when it may be brought in any one of the counties.