filing an action in the wrong county is not a fatal jurisdictional defect as there is but one Arizona Superior Court
[…] "§ 12-404.
A. If an action is not brought in the proper county, the court shall nevertheless have jurisdiction and may hear and determine the action unless the defendant, before expiration of the time allowed to answer, files with the clerk of the court in which the action is brought an affidavit of the defendant, his agent or attorney, stating that the county in which the action is brought is not the proper county and stating the county of the defendant's residence, and praying that the action be transferred to the proper county."
"§ 12-407.
A. When a change of venue is ordered, the court shall transfer the action to the most convenient adjoining county, unless the parties agree to some other county in which case the action shall be transferred to the county agreed upon.
"B. The clerk shall forthwith transmit the papers and transcript of the proceedings in the action to the clerk of the court to which the venue is changed. * * *"
"§ 12-408.
A. In a civil action pending in the superior court in a county where the county is a party, the opposite party is entitled to a change of venue to some other county without making an affidavit therefor."
It is urged that Subsection 15 of § 12-401 and § 12-408, subsec.