10-30-2024
[…] Article I, section 3, provides, "No law shall in any case whatever control the free exercise, and enjoyment of [religious] opinions, or interfere with the rights of conscience."
We observe that plaintiffs opening brief explains that she "misstated the relief she seeks by using [the] terminology contained in ORS 238.305" and that she instead "seeks to withdraw what remains of her 2017 lump sum retirement benefit still invested in OPERF." Even if we could consider that distinction, it would not be material to our analysis. See ORS 19.365(2) ("The record on appeal consists of those parts of the trial court file, exhibits and record of oral proceedings in the trial court that are designated under ORS 19.250.").
Defendant filed a motion for summary judgment and made four arguments.