10-30-2024
[…] A retired member may select from among six optional forms of service retirement annuities under ORS 238.305(1).
"Option 1 provides the PERS member the largest monthly benefit, but it is paid only for the lifetime of the member."English v. PERB, 230 Or.App. 506, 508, 216 P.3d 342 (2009).
Here, plaintiff retired in 2017, chose Option 1, then sought a lump sum payment and to terminate her account in 2022. However, ORS 238.305(5) required plaintiff to make any changes to her election within 60 days of her first benefit payment. See ORS 238.305(5) (providing that a member may change "the election of an option or any other election or designation * * * within 60 days after the date of the first benefit payment"). As a consequence, the trial court did not err when it determined that "[t]he statutory time period for [plaintiff] to request the lump sum payment [had] passed."