DOCKET NO. A-0495-16T2 DOCKET NO. A-3129-16T2
[…] In Balsamides, the Court recognized this IRS ruling as "the key reference regarding valuation of closely held companies[.]" 160 N.J. at 374 n.8.
Defendants do not challenge the court's decision to accept Klein's valuation date as the commencement of the litigation. Appellate courts review the determination of a valuation date under the abuse of discretion standard. Torres v. Schripps, Inc., 342 N.J. Super. 419, 437 (App. Div. 2001). Nothing suggests the court abused its discretion. The chosen valuation date is consistent with N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7(8)(a), governing voluntary court-ordered purchases of stock, which provides the court may order the sale of shares valued at "their fair value as of the date of the commencement of the action or such earlier or later date deemed equitable by the court[.]"