DOCKET NO. A-0495-16T2 DOCKET NO. A-3129-16T2
[…] Instead, not only did Robert lack the money during that time, but also during that same period, Ras and George took actions that resulted in the devaluation of Robert's interests. We have already addressed Koger's arguments that any devaluation of KDS and KPS resulted from valid business judgments, or that it did not benefit from monies diverted from Robert. As to Koger's claim that the amount of the award renders it inequitable, we address that derivatively below.
The judge specifically clarified that the prejudgment interest award was not predicated upon N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7(8)(d), which permits, in a voluntary stock buyback, that the court may order interest "at the rate and from the date determined by the court to be equitable[.]"
V.