DOCKET NO. A-0495-16T2 DOCKET NO. A-3129-16T2
[…] In sum, there was ample support for the judge's conclusion that defendants diverted revenue from KDS and KPS with a purpose to shield the assets of those corporations from Robert's reach. We reject both the procedural and substantive challenges to that finding.
II.
Koger argues Robert was not entitled to a buyout remedy because he failed to prove shareholder oppression, a finding by the trial court that was left undisturbed by our judgment and the Court's decision. Koger cites N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7(1)(c), which provides for the court-ordered sale of stock in a corporation having twenty-five or less shareholders when "the directors or those in control have acted fraudulently or illegally, mismanaged the corporation, or abused their authority as officers or directors or have acted oppressively or unfairly toward one or more minority shareholders[.]" However, the trial judge did not rely on the statute in fashioning his remedy.
Ras makes no argument that the buyout remedy was unavailable to the remand judge. "An issue not briefed on appeal is deemed waived." Sklodowsky v. Lushis, 417 N.J. Super. 648, 657 (App. Div. 2011).