recognizing that a bank director may be held to a stricter standard than the director of an ordinary business
[…] As previously mentioned, in deciding to terminate the litigation, the directors relied on a provision in the company's certificate of incorporation that provides that directors and officers "shall not be personally liable to the corporation or its shareholders" for "breach of any duty owed to the corporation or its shareholders." That provision is based on N.J.S.A. 14A:2-7(3), which was enacted in 1987 and amended in 1989. The statute states:
The certificate of incorporation may provide that a director or officer shall not be personally liable, or shall be liable only to the extent therein provided, to the corporation or its shareholders for damages for breach of any duty owed to the corporation or its shareholders, except that such provision shall not relieve a director or officer from liability for any breach of duty based upon an act or omission (a) in breach of such person's duty of loyalty to the corporation or its shareholders, (b) not in good faith or involving a knowing violation of law or (c) resulting in receipt by such person of an improper personal benefit. As used in this subsection, an act or omission in breach of a person's duty of loyalty means an act or omission which that person knows or believes to be contrary to the best interests of the corporation or its shareholders in connection with a matter in which he has a material conflict of interest.
The respective bill statements that accompanied the statute and its subsequent amendment are illuminating. The statement to the 1987 enactment provides, in part:
The proposed changes will permit directors and officers to be protected against liability for damages to the corporation or its shareholders unless they have been guilty of breach of loyalty, bad faith or a knowing violation of law or through a breach of duty have received an improper personal benefit.
[Senate Labor, Industry, and Professions Committee, Statement to Senate Bill No. 2510, reprinted in N.J.S.A. 14A:2-7.]
The statement accompanying the 1989 amendment states, in part:
One of the breaches of duty for which a director or officer cannot be protected against under P.L. 1987, c. 35 is an act or omission "in breach of such person's duty of loyalty to the corporation or its shareholders." This bill defines such act or omission as one which that person knows or believes to be contrary to the best interests of the corporation or its shareholders in connection with a matter in which he has a material conflict of interest.