NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Applying these standards, we conclude that the trial courts erred in sustaining the demurrers to the first cause of action in the TACC and the SACC. Appellants adequately alleged a violation of section 432.5 and, according to sections 2699 and 2699.5, a violation of that statute may form the basis for a cause of action under section 2699. Moreover, appellants adequately pled compliance with the notice procedures set forth in section 2699.3. Finally, there is no statutory or decisional law basis for requiring appellants to comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 382 in order to bring their section 2699 claims.
I. Appellants Stated a Cause of Action for Violation of Labor Code Section 2699.
Section 2699 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any provision of this code that provides for a civil penalty to be assessed and collected by the Labor and Workforce Development Agency or any of its departments, divisions, commissions, boards, agencies, or employees, for a violation of this code, may, as an alternative, be recovered through a civil action brought by an aggrieved employee on behalf of himself or herself and other current or former employees pursuant to the procedures specified in Section 2699.3.” The Labor Code provision allegedly violated was section 432.5, which provides that “[n]o employer, or agent, manager, superintendent, or officer thereof, shall require any employee or applicant for employment to agree, in writing, to any term or condition which is known by such employer, or