NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (20 C.F.R. § 656.40(a).) If no collective bargaining agreement (CBA) applies and the employer has not independently conducted and provided an acceptable survey that complies with 20 Code of Federal Regulations part 656.40(g), “[t]he SWA determines the prevailing wage as follows: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) If the job opportunity is not covered by a CBA, the prevailing wage for labor certification purposes shall be the arithmetic mean, except as provided in paragraph (b)(3) of this section, of the wages of workers similarly employed in the area of intended employment. The wage component of the DOL Occupational Employment Statistics Survey shall be used to determine the arithmetic mean, unless the employer provides an acceptable survey under paragraph (g) of this section.” (20 C.F.R. § 656.40(b)(2).) The employer may appeal the SWA’s prevailing wage determination under 20 Code of Federal Regulations part 656.41.