NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] According to 20 Code of Federal Regulations part 656.10, an employer must follow specified application procedures for “any alien who is required by the Act to be a beneficiary of a labor certification in order to obtain permanent resident status in the United States . . . .” (20 C.F.R. § 656.10(a); see Buetini v. I.N.S. (E.D. Mich. 1994) 860 F.Supp. 1222, 1227 [“That regulation [20 C.F.R. § 656.10] set forth fields of occupation for which aliens may receive a blanket (i.e. automatic) labor certification due to the shortage of American workers in those fields”].) The regulation further provides that “[a]n employer seeking labor certification for an occupation listed on Schedule A must apply for a labor certification under this section and § 656.15.” (20 C.F.R. § 656.10(a)(3).) Part 656.5 Schedule A includes “[a]liens who will be employed as professional nurses . . . .” (20 C.F.R. § 656.5(a)(2).)