NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Due process would prevent a penalty from being imposed in favor of an absent party without compliance with class notice procedures.” Although USSI raised this argument in its demurrer to the SACC, the trial court’s order sustaining the demurrer did not address it.
Code of Civil Procedure section 382 provides: “If the consent of any one who should have been joined as plaintiff cannot be obtained, he may be made a defendant, the reason thereof being stated in the complaint; and when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue or defend for the benefit of all.” Pursuant to this provision, “‘[t]he party seeking certification has the burden to establish the existence of both an ascertainable class and a well-defined community of interest among class members. [Citations.]’” (Dunbar v. Albertson’s, Inc. (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 1422, 1430.)