NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Both trial courts concluded that despite the sufficiency of the allegations demonstrating a violation of section 432.5, such a violation could not form the basis of a claim under section 2699. They reasoned that because section 2699 permits the enforcement of “any provision of this code that provides for a civil penalty to be assessed and collected,” the absence of a civil penalty provision in section 432.5 removed that statute from the purview of section 2699. (§ 2699, subd. (a).) But section 2699, subdivision (f), expressly specifies a penalty for statutes, such as section 432.5, that do not otherwise provide for one: “For all provisions of this code except those for which a civil penalty is specifically provided, there is established a civil penalty for a violation of these provisions, as follows: [¶] (1) If, at the time of the alleged violation, the person does not employ one or more employees, the civil penalty is five hundred dollars ($500). [¶] (2) If, at the time of the alleged violation, the person employs one or more employees, the civil penalty is one hundred dollars ($100) for each aggrieved employee per pay period for the initial violation and two hundred dollars ($200) for each aggrieved employee per pay period for each subsequent violation.” (§ 2699, subd. (f); see also Caliber Bodyworks, Inc. v.