NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (See Kraus v. Trinity Management Services, Inc. (2000) 23 Cal.4th 116, 126, fn. 10 [“We use the term ‘representative action’ to refer to a UCL action that is not certified as a class action in which a private person is the plaintiff and seeks disgorgement and/or restitution on behalf of persons other than or in addition to the plaintiff”].) Notably, the Legislature amended Business and Professions Code section 17203 in 2004 to require that representative actions satisfy the same procedural requirements as class actions; the statute currently provides that “[a]ny person may pursue representative claims or relief on behalf of others only if the claimant meets the standing requirements of Section 17204 and complies with Section 382 of the Code of Civil Procedure . . . .” (Bus. & Prof.