No. 651248/2011.
[…] And, to the extent that, in opposition to a motion to dismiss, the plaintiff seeks disclosure on the issue of personal jurisdiction pursuant to CPLR § 3211(d) “the plaintiff [ ... ] only needs to set forth a sufficient start, and show that its position is not frivolous” (Peterson v. Spartan Indus., 33 N.Y.2d 463, 467 [1974];see Shore Pharm. Providers, Inc. v. Oakwood Care Ctr., Inc., 65 A.D.3d 623, 624, 885 N.Y.S.2d 88 [2d Dept 2009]; American BankNote Corp. v. Daniele, 45 A.D.3d 338, 340, 845 N.Y.S.2d 266 [1st Dept 2007] ).
A. CPLR § 301: Domicile or Presence
CPLR 301 provides that “[a] court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore.” When the domicile of a party, as here, is in doubt, its determination requires an evaluation of all the circumstances of the case, including “current residence; voting registration and voting practices; location of personal and real property; location of brokerage and bank accounts; membership