Gahtan v. Ibrahim
[…] Oral argument upon the motion was heard on June 26, 2012. On December 27, 2012, after learning that someone attempted to gain access to his E*Trade account, Gahtan filed an amended complaint that included additional facts about Ibrahim's domicile and an additional brokerage institution.

Pursuant to CPLR 305 (a), the summons should "bear the index number assigned," however, pursuant to CPLR 305 (c), the court may allow amendments of the summons at any time, provided the "right of a party against whom the summons issued is not prejudiced." Such is the case here.

Ibrahim argues that service of the summons and complaint was not proper, because they were delivered to her sister. According to the affidavits of service, the pleading was served at Ibrahim's home on a person of suitable age and discretion and then mailed.