Gahtan v. Ibrahim
[…] This court will apply Ibrahim's motion to dismiss the original complaint to the amended complaint, as that is defendant's request (Ferguson v Sherman Sq. Realty Corp., 30 AD3d 288, 288 [1st Dept 2006]; Sage Realty Corp. v Proskauer Rose LLP, 251 AD2d 35, 38 [1st Dept 1998]).

Ibrahim moves to dismiss the amended complaint pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (8), which states: "A party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that ... the court has not jurisdiction of the person of the defendant ... ."