Gahtan v. Ibrahim
[…] Such is the case here.

Ibrahim argues that service of the summons and complaint was not proper, because they were delivered to her sister. According to the affidavits of service, the pleading was served at Ibrahim's home on a person of suitable age and discretion and then mailed. The affidavits of service annexed to the affirmation of Weingart, as Exhibit D, reflect that service in this action was consistent with CPLR 313, which states in part: "[a] person domiciled in the state or subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the state under section 301 or 302 . . . may be served with the summons without the state, in the same manner as service is made within the state ... ." Therefore, service was sufficiently made.

In his amended complaint, Gahtan alleges that from approximately 2006 to 2008, Ibrahim worked in New York for a New York based employer.