Gahtan v. Ibrahim
[…] Under 3211 (a) (1), where the defendant seeks to dismiss the complaint based upon documentary evidence, the motion will succeed if "the documentary evidence utterly refutes plaintiff's factual allegations, conclusively establishing a defense as a matter of law" (Goshen v Mutual Life Ins. Co. of N.Y., 98 NY2d 314, 326 [2002]).

Gahtan's amended complaint was properly and timely filed with the court. Pursuant to CPLR 3025 (a), "a party may amend his pleading once without leave of court within twenty days after its service, or at any time before the period for responding to it expires, or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it." As Ibrahim's motion to dismiss extended her time to answer the complaint, Gahtan's time for filing an amended complaint has not expired (see Nimkoff Rosenfeld & Schechter, LLP v O'Flaherty, 71 AD3d 533, 533 [1st Dept 2010] ["[p]laintiff had the right to amend its complaint during the pendency of