Gahtan v. Ibrahim
[…] "The burden rests on plaintiffs, as the parties asserting jurisdiction" (id.). "Such burden, however, does not entail making a prima facie showing of personal jurisdiction; rather plaintiff need only demonstrate that it made a 'sufficient start' to warrant further discovery" (Peterson v Spartan Indus, 33 NY2d 463, 467 [1974]).

A defendant in New York may be subject to long-arm jurisdiction pursuant to CPLR 302 (a) (1), (2) or (3), which provide:

"As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary, or his executor or administrator, who in person or through an agent: ...
1. transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state; or
2. commits a tortious act within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act; or
3. commits a tortious act without the state causing injury to person or property within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act, if he
(I) regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state, or
(ii) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce ... "

Gahtan has not meet his burden with respect to CPLR 302 (a) (1). Under this section, a plaintiff make a "sufficient start": that a defendant both transacted business within the state, and that the cause of action arose from that transaction (Copp v Ramirez, 62 AD3d at 28).