A03A1546.
[…] It does not require the court to decide contested facts in any way; rather, it dictates what the consequences of a court's judgment shall be." (Footnote omitted.) Id. at 463(1). Thus the purposes of the Act are procedural and remedial.
The clear and plain language of OCGA § 19-6-32(e) provides: "(3) [t]hat the income deduction applies to current and subsequent payors and periods of employment"; and "(4) [t]hat a copy of the income deduction order will be served on the obligor's payor or payors." For purposes of enforcement, OCGA § 19-6-33(a) and (b) provide how notice shall be given:
"[t]he obligee or his or her agent shall serve an income deduction order and the notice to the payor, and in the case of a delinquency a notice of delinquency, on the obligor's payor [, and] [s]ervice of the initial income deduction order by or upon any person who is a party to a proceeding under this Code section shall be personal service, by certified mail, or statutory overnignt delivery, return receipt requested, or by regular mail. Service upon an obligor's payor or successor payor under this Code section shall be by regular first-class mail."
Thus, like the rest of the procedures under the Act, service was to be simple and direct.
The Act provides service upon the payor of the original income deduction order or a delinquency by first class mail.