DECIDED DECEMBER 2, 1986.
[…] This requirement has not been changed by the enactment of the 1966 Civil Practice Act (Code Ann. Title 81A; Ga. L. 1966, p. 609 et seq.'" (Emphasis supplied.) Strauss v. Strauss, 231 Ga. 248, 249 ( 200 S.E.2d 878) (1973); Downey v. Downey, 250 Ga. 497 ( 299 S.E.2d 558) (1983). Although the cases requiring "personal service" do not specify that this must be personal service within Georgia, a close inspection of these cases reveals this to be the case. Thus, personal service outside Georgia here was not valid.
As the Court of Appeals noted in Baker, supra, the Georgia Long-Arm statute (OCGA § 9-10-91 (5)) would not give the Georgia court jurisdiction, because this was not a proceeding for "alimony, child support, or division of property in connection with an action for divorce or with respect to an independent action for support of dependents," so personal service outside Georgia would not give the Georgia court jurisdiction under OCGA § 9-10-94. See Lee v. Pace, 252 Ga. 546 (1) ( 315 S.E.2d 417) (1984).