Case No. 1:18-cv-00782-SKO
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a); 8 C.F.R. §§ 204.1(a)(1), 204.2. See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1154(a)(1)(A)(i) and (b); 8 C.F.R. § 204.1(a). In visa petition proceedings, such as the adjudication of an I-130 by USCIS, the burden of proving eligibility for the benefit sought is on the petitioner. 8 U.S.C. § 1361.
A marriage entered into for the purpose of circumventing immigration laws is considered a fraudulent or sham marriage and is not recognized as enabling an alien spouse to obtain immigration benefits. Vasquez v. Holder, 602 F.3d 1003, 1014 n.11 (9th Cir. 2010) (citations omitted). Title 8 U.S.C. § 1154(c) provides in pertinent part:
[N]o petition shall be approved if (1) the alien has previously been accorded, or has sought to be accorded, an immediate relative or preference status as the spouse of a citizen of the United States or the spouse of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, by reason of a marriage determined by the Attorney General to have been entered into for the purpose of evading the immigration laws, or (2) the Attorney General has determined that the alien has attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for the purpose of evading the immigration laws.
8 U.S.C. § 1154(c) ("Section 1154(c)"); see also 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(a)(1)(ii).