Case No. 1:18-cv-00782-SKO
[…] Williams or the interviewing USCIS officer. (Id. ¶¶ 78, 84.)
C. Statutory and Regulatory Framework
Adjustment of status is governed by section 245 of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1255 ("Section 1255"). Section 1255(a) states that:
[t]he status of an alien who was inspected and admitted or paroled into the United States . . . may be adjusted by the Attorney General, in his discretion and under such regulations as he may prescribe, to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence if (1) the alien makes an application for such adjustment, (2) the alien is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to the United States for permanent residence, and (3) an immigrant visa is immediately available to him at the time his application is filed.8 U.S.C. § 1255(a). Although the text of Section 1255 expressly authorizes the Attorney General to adjust status, that authority is now vested in the Secretary of Homeland Security by virtue of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, 6 U.S.C. §§ 101 et seq.; 6 U.S.C. § 271(b); see also Clark v. Martinez, 543 U.S. 371, 375 n.5 (2005) (noting that authority formerly exercised by the Attorney General and the INS under similar provision of the INA was transferred to the Secretary of Homeland Security and divisions of that Department, including USCIS, by the Homeland Security Act). Because of this transfer, the authority to adjudicate adjustment of status applications is now vested in the Director of USCIS. Id.; 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a) (granting USCIS jurisdiction to adjudicate adjustment of status applications). Similarly, the authority to adjudicate I-130 visa petitions was transferred from the INS (and the Attorney General) to the Director of USCIS. 6 U.S.C. § 271(b); 8 C.F.R. § 204.1 & 204.2.
The application for adjustment of status to that of lawful permanent resident is USCIS Form I-485. 8 C.F.R. § 299.1. To be eligible for adjustment of status based on a family relationship to a citizen or a lawful permanent resident, an applicant must have an approved immigrant visa petition, the Petition for Alien Relative (Form I-130), in which