Case No. 1:18-cv-00782-SKO
[…] [N]o petition shall be approved if (1) the alien has previously been accorded, or has sought to be accorded, an immediate relative or preference status as the spouse of a citizen of the United States or the spouse of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, by reason of a marriage determined by the Attorney General to have been entered into for the purpose of evading the immigration laws, or (2) the Attorney General has determined that the alien has attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for the purpose of evading the immigration laws.
8 U.S.C. § 1154(c) ("Section 1154(c)"); see also 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(a)(1)(ii). Thus, where there is "substantial and probative" evidence of such an attempt or conspiracy "contained in the alien's file," the petition must be denied, "regardless of whether that alien received a benefit through the attempt or conspiracy." 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(a)(1)(ii). Further, once an alien is found to have engaged in marriage fraud, Section 1154(c) forecloses the possibility of any subsequent visa petition ever being approved on behalf of the alien. Avitan v. Holder, No. C-10-03288 JCS, 2011 WL 499956, at *7 (N.D. Cal.