1:22-cv-01212-SKO
[…] (Doc. 20 at 26-27.) Defendant responds that USCIS complied with the applicable regulations regarding the disclosure of derogatory information in this case. (Doc. 21 at 27-30.) Defendant emphasizes that in the second RFE, USCIS provided Plaintiff with a detailed summary of the I-604 investigation report and its findings, and contends that Plaintiff was afforded an adequate opportunity to respond. (Id.)
1. Legal Standard
Under 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(16), “[a]n applicant or petitioner shall be permitted to inspect the record of proceeding which constitutes the basis for the decision.”