Sin Hang Lau v. Yun He Zheng
[…] Discussion

Good Cause Eviction Law

New York's GCEL was enacted on April 20, 2024. Subject to certain exceptions, this law limits landlords from recovering possession of certain categories of apartments or housing accommodations except for good cause as defined by Real Property Law (hereinafter "RPL") §216. (L 2024, ch 56, part HH, §1). The Court begins with Section 3 of the statute which adds §231-C to the RPL. (L 2024, ch 56, part HH, §3). RPL §231-C requires landlords "append to or incorporate into any... petition pursuant to section seven hundred forty-one of the real property action and proceeding law" (hereinafter "RPAPL §741") the notice to tenants regarding, inter alia, information as to whether a specific unit is subject to the GCEL. (L 2024, ch 56, part HH, §3[1]).

RPAPL §741, even before GCEL was enacted, governs the contents of a petition.